Storm bent your door? $50 off the repair. Get the code

Garage door tips

How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in Miami? (2026 Prices)

Real price ranges for springs, cables, rollers, panels and openers in Miami, plus an estimator that narrows them to your door. No hidden fees.

· updated

Racked parts bins holding rollers, hinges, brackets and fixings, with a boxed opener rail stored above
Licensed & insuredLicense 26BS00015, residential and commercial
20 years’ experienceCompany founded 2021, trade experience long before
Hurricane code compliantDoors approved for the Miami-Dade HVHZ

If your garage door is making strange noises, refusing to open, or showing visible damage, you are probably wondering what the repair will cost. As one of Miami’s most experienced garage door companies with extensive experience in the industry, we at CMC Door Service get this question daily. Here is a transparent breakdown of what you can expect to pay for common garage door repairs in Miami.

Average Garage Door Repair Costs in Miami (2026)

Spring work is priced by the door. A single-car door runs one spring; a double-car door runs two, so spring replacement on a double is $669 for the matched pair and we publish that rather than surprising you on site. Repairs the width does not change, like cables, rollers and opener work, cost the same on either door.

ServicePublished Price
Garage door tune-up (balance, lubrication, adjustment)$99
Remote control, supplied and programmed$205
Wall control, supplied and wired$209
Door & opener diagnostic$199
Wireless keypad install & programming$235
myQ smart setup$199, minimum service call
Safety sensor alignment$199, minimum service call
Safety sensor replacement$289, sensors included
Bottom seal replacement$335, seal included
Opener logic-board replacement$225 labor + board
Lift cable pair replacement$359, cables included
Roller set replacement$359, rollers included
Hinge replacement (1 to 4 hinges)$175 one hinge, $225 two hinges, $309 three to four hinges
Hinge replacement (full set of 8)$385
Track replacement (both sides)$485 the vertical tracks, $569 the horizontal tracks, $779 the full set
Extension spring set replacement$509 the pair, springs included
Torsion spring set replacement$409 one spring, $669 a matched pair, springs included
High-cycle or heavy spring pairfrom $749, springs included
End bearing plates (both ends)$259
Torsion tube replacement$459
Opener rail/drive replacement$299 labor + parts
Panel replacement (single)Quoted after inspection
Reinforcement strut (each)$579
Off-track repair (racked door)$499 single-car, $649 double-car
Commercial / rolling door repair$295 first hour, one technician; rolling steel troubleshooting $495; full commercial rate card on the commercial service page

Note: These are the prices we publish for the Miami area. What you pay depends on the specific issue, door type, which parts are involved, and whether emergency service is required. CMC Door Service always provides a free estimate before any work begins.

Factors That Affect Your Repair Cost

Type of Repair Needed

Simple fixes like sensor realignment or weatherstripping replacement sit at the lower end of the cost spectrum. More complex repairs involving springs, cables, or opener components will be higher. The most expensive repairs typically involve panel replacement or full opener installation.

Door Type and Size

Standard single-car garage doors are less expensive to repair than double-car or custom-sized doors. Insulated doors and hurricane-rated doors may require specialized parts that cost more than standard components.

Hurricane-Rated Components

Living in Miami means your garage door likely needs to meet Miami-Dade hurricane impact requirements. Hurricane-rated springs, reinforcement struts, and wind-load hardware cost more than standard components, but they are essential for protecting your home during storm season.

Emergency vs. Scheduled Service

We answer the phone seven days a week from 8am to 6pm, weekends included, and we do not charge a weekend rate. A door that breaks after six gets booked first thing the next morning, and if it is stuck open we will talk you through securing it overnight on the phone at no cost. Being straight about that is worth more than a callout fee we would rather not charge: a company quoting you a night rate is quoting for something we would simply do on Saturday morning at the ordinary price.

Age and Condition of Your Door

Older doors may need more extensive work. If multiple components are worn, it may be more cost-effective to replace the entire door rather than making multiple individual repairs.

Single-Car vs. Double-Car Spring Replacement

The width of the door decides how many springs it runs, and that is the whole difference in price. Cables, rollers and opener work cost the same on either door.

DoorSprings it runsTorsion spring price, fittedExtension spring price, fitted
Single-car, 8 to 10 ft wideOne torsion spring, or a pair of extension springs$409$509 the pair
Double-car, 16 ft wideA matched pair of torsion springs$669 the pair$509 the pair
Wide, heavy or high-cycle doorA heavy or high-cycle pairfrom $749 the pairQuoted on the door

Torsion vs. Extension Springs

Most doors in Miami run torsion springs on a bar above the opening. Older doors, and a lot of Hialeah and Miami Gardens stock, still run extension springs along the horizontal tracks. Both are replaced the same day; they differ in what they cost, how long they last and how safely they fail.

Torsion springsExtension springs
Where they sitOn a shaft above the doorAlong the horizontal tracks, one each side
Replacement price$409 one spring, $669 a matched pair$509 the pair, containment cables included
Typical rated life10,000 cycles standard, 25,000 or more on high-cycle springsAround 10,000 cycles, and they wear unevenly
How they failA loud bang; the door stays put and will not liftOne side lets go and the door racks in the track
SafetyContained on the shaftNeed a containment cable through each spring, which older doors often lack
Best forAny door, and the only choice on a double with low headroom kitsLight single doors with no room for a torsion shaft

When to Repair vs. Replace Your Garage Door

As a general rule of thumb, if the repair cost exceeds 50 percent of the cost of a new door, replacement is usually the better investment. Here are some signs it might be time for a new door:

  • Multiple panels are damaged or severely dented
  • The door is more than 15-20 years old
  • You are making frequent repairs (more than twice a year)
  • The door does not meet current hurricane code requirements
  • You want to improve energy efficiency or curb appeal
SituationRepairReplace
One broken spring, sections sound$409 single, $669 pair. Repair.Not needed
Cables or rollers worn, door otherwise fine$359 for either set. Repair.Not needed
Door off its track after an impact, sections straight$499 single-car, $649 double. Repair.Only if the sections are bent
One damaged sectionPanel quoted after inspection. Usually repair.If the section is discontinued
Two or more damaged sectionsRarely worth itFrom $2,400 one-car, $3,900 two-car, hurricane rated
Door has no impact approval and is 15 years or olderRepairs keep a door that would not pass wind mitigationReplace, and claim the insurance credit
Opener board or rail failed, motor sound$225 to $299 labor plus the part. Repair.New LiftMaster from $913 only if the unit is past saving

How to Save Money on Garage Door Repairs

1. Schedule Regular Maintenance

A professional tune-up once a year can catch small issues before they become expensive repairs. Our 25-point inspection includes lubrication, safety checks, and component testing, and the tune-up is $99.

2. Do Not Ignore Warning Signs

Strange noises, slow operation, or uneven movement are early warning signs. Addressing these issues early almost always costs less than waiting for a complete failure.

3. Get Multiple Estimates

Compare quotes, and check that a spring quote names the spring size and that a whole opener is not being sold when a board or a rail would fix it. Our prices are published on this page, so there is a number to compare against.

4. Ask About Warranties

Quality repairs should come with a warranty. We stand behind our work with one year on labor, and the parts carry the manufacturer's own warranty on top.

Sources

The prices on this page are ours. The technical claims behind them rest on these public references:

Need a Garage Door Repair Estimate?

CMC Door Service provides free, no-obligation estimates for all garage door repairs in Miami-Dade, Broward, and Monroe County. Call us today or schedule online.

Estimate it yourself

What is this likely to cost me?

Pick the repair and the door size for a typical range. It is not a quote. We confirm the price on site once we have seen the door, and the estimate is free either way.

  • Springs, single-car door$409
  • Springs, double-car door$669
  • Cable repair or replacement$359
  • Roller replacement (set)$359
  • Panel replacement (single)Quoted
  • Opener repairQuoted
  • Off-track repair (racked door), single-car door$499
  • Off-track repair (racked door), double-car door$649

Repairs are paid on the day. Jobs of $500 and up, such as a matched spring pair or a new opener, qualify for Wisetack financing.

Running a business? Commercial doors have their own commercial rate card, a preventive maintenance plan priced per door, and local pages for Doral, Medley, Hialeah, Miami Gardens and Opa-locka, Miami Lakes and Airport West. Replacing the whole door instead? See garage door installation in Miami. Buying doors or parts from outside Florida? See export and freight.

FAQ

Common questions about repair costs

How much does garage door spring replacement cost in Miami?

A single torsion spring is $409 fitted, a matched pair is $669 and an extension spring pair is $509, so a single-car door is $409 all-in and a double-car door, which runs a matched pair, is $669. A custom or commercial spring is quoted on the door. Every total is quoted in writing before work starts.

How much does it cost to fix a garage door that will not open?

It depends which part failed. Sensor alignment is the $199 minimum service call, a cable pair is $359 fitted, a roller set is $359 fitted, opener component repair runs $225 to $299 labor plus the part, and a door that has come off its track is $499 on a single-car door and $649 on a double. The diagnostic is $199 and tells you exactly which one it is.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a garage door?

The rule of thumb is 50 percent: if the repair costs more than half the price of a new door, replacement is usually the better investment. Replacement also makes sense if several panels are damaged, the door is 15 to 20 years old, you are repairing it more than twice a year, or it does not meet current hurricane code.

Do you charge extra for weekend or emergency garage door service?

No. We answer the phone seven days a week from 8am to 6pm, weekends included, and we do not charge a weekend rate. A door that breaks after six gets booked first thing the next morning, and if it is stuck open we will talk you through securing it overnight on the phone at no cost.

How much does a new garage door opener cost in Miami?

A new LiftMaster opener is $913 installed for the 2220L chain drive with camera, $1,019 for the 2420L with battery backup, and the 6580L belt drive is $1,064. If the unit itself is sound and only a component has failed, board or rail replacement is $225 to $299 labor plus the part, so it is worth having it looked at before replacing the whole thing.

How much does garage door panel replacement cost?

A single panel is quoted once we identify the section. If several panels are damaged, compare that total against the price of a new door before committing, because at that point replacement is often the better value.

Why do hurricane-rated garage door parts cost more?

Miami-Dade is a High Velocity Hurricane Zone, so doors here need rated springs, reinforcement struts and wind-load hardware. Those components cost more than standard parts, but they are what keeps the door in the opening during a storm.

What warranty comes with the work?

One year on our labor, on every repair and installation we do. The parts carry the manufacturer's own warranty on top of that, and those run from one year to lifetime depending on the brand: a LiftMaster belt drive opener is lifetime on the motor and belt with 5 years on parts, and Clopay insulated steel doors are lifetime on the paint finish for a single family home with 3 years on hardware and springs. Every one of those manufacturers makes the labor to fit a warranty part the owner's responsibility, which is the gap our year closes. The full brand by brand terms are published on our warranty page.

How do I know I am not being overcharged?

Ask for the number in writing before the work starts, and ask what the part actually is. Our prices are published on this page rather than quoted on the day: $199 for the diagnostic, $409 for a single torsion spring fitted and $669 for a pair, $359 on a cable pair, $499 on a single-car door that has come off its track and $649 on a double. If you are holding a quote from another company and it sits well outside those bands, call and read it out to us. We will tell you straight whether it is fair, and the phone call costs nothing.

Someone else already quoted me. Will you look at their number?

Yes, and we would rather you asked than paid twice. Read us the quote over the phone with what the company said was wrong, and we will tell you whether the price fits the fault. Two things are worth checking on any quote you get in Miami: whether a spring job names the spring size rather than just saying spring, and whether a whole opener is being sold when a board or a rail would fix it. If the number turns out to be fair we will say so and you can go ahead with them.

Do you charge for a garage door repair estimate?

No. Estimates are free and carry no obligation, across Miami-Dade, Broward and Monroe County. We confirm the price on site once we have seen the door, and you get that number before any work begins.

Do you offer a garage door maintenance plan?

Yes. Annual Care is $239 a year: one tune-up visit with 5% off qualifying repairs. Hurricane Care is $479 a year: two visits, one before hurricane season and one after, with 7.5% off qualifying repairs. An additional residential door at the same property is $59 on either plan, and a one-off tune-up is the $99 on this page. Commercial preventive maintenance is $349 a year for the first door at a site and $225 for each additional door on the same visit, or $649 and $425 for two visits a year. See the maintenance plans page for details.

More from the blog

Our work

Recent jobs across South Florida

Every photo in this section is our own work in Miami-Dade, Broward and Monroe County.

Range

Models and collections we install

The doors, finishes and hardware we fit across South Florida.

Need a garage door fixed today?

Call now or request a free estimate online. Same-day service available across Miami-Dade, Broward and Monroe County.